Privacy

PRIVACY AND DATA USE POLICY


Introduction:
DogLeg News ("Company" or "we" or "our"
or "us") operates the Company websites (the "Site").
Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the
types of information collected from you, what we do with it, with
whom we share it, and how you can correct or change such information.
It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy carefully,
especially before providing any personal data through the Site. This
Site is operated in and controlled from the United States of America.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Site, or if
you wish to unsubscribe from Site services for which you have
previously registered, please contact us at the Site.


PLEASE REVIEW
THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF SERVICE FOR THE SITE CAREFULLY.
YOUR USE OF THIS SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO SUCH PRIVACY POLICY
AND TERMS OF SERVICE.



  1. Types of
    Information Collected



    • Personal Data


    • Aggregate and
      Anonymous Data



  2. Use of Cookies and
    Other Technologies


  3. Our Use of Your
    Information


  4. Disclosure of
    Personal Data to Third Parties



    • Disclosure to
      Affiliates


    • Disclosure to
      Third Parties


    • Disclosure to
      Others



  5. Third Party
    Advertising and Links to Other Sites


  6. Your Choice


  7. Access and
    Correction


  8. Children and
    Privacy


  9. Message Boards,
    Chat Rooms, Blogs and Other User Forums


  10. Data Security


  11. Exclusions


  12. Other Terms and
    Conditions


  13. Site Location


  14. Changes to this
    Privacy Policy


  15. Contacting
    Company Regarding Your Privacy



1. Types
of Information Collected
:


Personal Data:
Personally Identifiable Information ("Personal Data") is
any information that can be used to identify a specific individual,
such as your name, email address, home address, phone number and
credit card information. This Site collects Personal Data when you
interact with the Site for example when you subscribe for
newsletters; register for membership services such as chat rooms or
message boards; participate in chat rooms, blogs or other user
forums; respond to polls or surveys; purchase merchandise via the
Site; register for sweepstakes, contests and other promotional
opportunities; or seek help from our customer service departments. We
also may collect information when you purchase products or services
offline, or register for wireless services via your cell phone or
other wireless devices ("Other Services"). Because
providing detailed information regarding our privacy policy when you
register or provide information in connection with these Other
Services often proves impractical, you may instead be provided with a
short notice that reminds you to refer to this Privacy Policy and
other relevant information from us. We may also obtain Personal Data
from reputable third parties, such as credit agencies.


Aggregate and
Anonymous Data: Aggregate and anonymous data is information that does
not identify you specifically including data collected automatically
through the operation of the Site ("AA Data"). We may
collect site usage data (such as which Site pages you visit and in
what sequence) through the use of various technologies. For example,
we collect IP addresses from individuals who visit the Site. An IP
address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer
whenever you’re surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that
"serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer
by its IP address, and when you request a page from a website, its
servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to any
Personal Data, so although your session will be logged, you will
remain anonymous to us and the Site. We may also collect password
information from you when you log in, as well as computer and
connection information such as browser type or version. During some
visits, we may use software tools, such as Javascript, to measure and
collect session information, including page response times, download
errors, time spent on certain pages, page interaction information,
and methods used to browse away from the page.


2. Use
of Cookies and Similar Technologies
:


Like many sites,
we use "cookies" or other similar technologies to collect
AA Data. A cookie is a small data file that writes to your hard drive
for record keeping purposes when you visit the Site. Cookies allow
the Site to measure traffic activity on the Site and to improve your
user experience, for example by remembering your passwords and
viewing preferences, allowing you to visit "member only"
portions of the Site without re-registering, and tracking the
progress and number of entries in activities that require
registration or entry, such as sweepstakes. Similarly, if you have
asked us to send you information about upcoming products and
promotions, using cookies we may collect information about which Site
pages you have visited and in what order ("Clickstream Data")
that may allow us to narrow or limit the materials provided to you
based on your prior online activities or preferences. Most browsers
are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your
browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being
sent, but it is possible that some parts of the Site will not
function properly if you do so.


In order to
determine a user’s ability to receive HTML email in addition to
whether or not an email has been opened, we may include a “web
beacon” in a majority of the HTML email messages we send. A web
beacon (actually a small .gif image) is activated when an HTML email
is opened via a request for the image on our servers.


This capability
helps us send email in a format users can read and enables Company to
track the aggregate number of emails opened. The web beacon does not
collect any personally identifiable information. Users that do not
want to receive email messages with web beacons can choose to receive
their emails in text (non-HTML) format.


We may use the
capability to track when a URL has been clicked inside of an email
message sent by our system. We may use this functionality to track
which links were clicked and in what quantity, as well as the
aggregate number of links clicked. In addition, Company reserves the
right to use an aggregate view of this click stream data. Company
does not use a click tracking functionality to collect any personally
identifiable information for any other purposes.


3. Our
Use of Your Data
:


Personal Data:
We will use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was
provided. For example, if you provide Personal Data to register for a
newsletter or a text messaging service, to enter a contest or a
sweepstake, or to purchase goods or services, we will use it to
register you for or provide you with those goods or services. We may
also use your Personal Data to provide you with information about
features, services and other offerings that may be of interest to
you. We also may send information or offers to selected groups of
Site users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not
give those businesses your name or address. Under certain
circumstances (for example if you win a contest) we may post your
Personal Data on the Site. We will notify you of this possibility
when you provide the Personal Data and, if possible, when the
Personal Data is posted.


Cookies and
similar tools may be used to relate your use of the Site and AA Data
to Personal Data obtained from you. If any AA Data is linked with
Personal Data, the linked AA Data will then be treated as Personal
Data.


At times we will
use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to
administer our web site. We also may track browser types to help us
understand our visitors’ needs related to our web site design.


There is an
optional section of our web site where input forms require your name,
phone number, company, and e-mail address. This form provides the
ability to opt-in to receiving future emails of any sort from
Company. If you opt-in to receiving email communications from us,
then we may send information to you on our products or services.


This information
will not be used for any other purpose. We do, however, reserve the
right to disclose your personally identifiable information as
required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to
protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court
order, or legal process served on our Web site.


AA Data: We may
also use Personal Data in aggregate form for purposes of research or
analysis. In order to better understand and serve the users of the
Site and Other Services, Company often conducts research on its
customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Data
we gather. Although this aggregated data may be based in part on
Personal Data, it does not identify you personally. Company may share
this type of AA Data with a variety of third parties, including its
affiliates, agents, and current and prospective business partners.


We may use AA
Data collected from the Site for site administration, advertising and
promotional purposes, and we may share such information with various
affiliated and unaffiliated entities for such purposes. For example,
IP addresses are used for the purposes of system administration and
to provide AA Data to advertisers about the volume of use on the
Site, and Clickstream Data and demographic AA Data may be shared with
our advertisers and business partners. We may also enter into
agreements with outside companies that possess technology that allows
the Site to customize the advertising and marketing messages you
receive on the Site. This data (including Clickstream Data about your
activities on our Site) may be shared with these companies for this
purpose. We may also use AA Data to help manage or service data for
third parties. AA Data will not be shared with such third parties but
may be used for such services as confirmation of stop lists and go
lists, for validation services, and suppression services.


4. Disclosure
of Personal Data: Disclosure to Agents and Third Parties
:
Company, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to
perform certain business-related functions on our behalf such as
hosting specific portions of the Site, maintaining databases,
administering contests, providing wireless services, mailing
information and processing payments. When we employ a third party to
perform these functions, that third party will only be provided with
the particular Personal Data it needs to perform its function, and is
required to protect the Personal Data. For third-party sponsored
sweepstakes, contests or promotions, we may request Personal Data
from you that may be shared with the sponsor upon request.


Disclosure to
Others: In addition, we may disclose Personal Data without providing
you with a choice under the following limited circumstances to: (1)
protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Company or its
subsidiaries, affiliates or its or their employees, agents and
contractors; (2) protect the safety and security of visitors to our
web sites or other properties; (3) protect against fraud or other
illegal activity or for risk management purposes; (4) respond to
inquiries or requests from public authorities; (5) permit us to
pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
(6) enforce our Terms of Service; or (7) comply with the law or legal
process.


If Company sells
all or part of this Site or makes a sale or transfer of assets or is
otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may, in our
sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign your Personal Data to a
third party as part of or in connection with that transaction. Upon
such transfer, the Privacy Policy of the acquiring entity may govern
the further use of your Personal Data.


5. Third-Party
Advertising, Participating Vendors and Links to Other Sites
:


This Site may
include third-party advertising. These third parties’ websites
and advertisers, or the Internet advertising companies that work on
their behalf, may use technology to send (or "serve") the
advertisements that appear on our Site directly to your browser. They
automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may
also use cookies, Javascript, Pixel Tags and other technologies to
deliver advertisements, collect information about the effectiveness
of their advertisements, and to collect anonymous information about
your visits to the Site, such as the number of times you have viewed
an ad (but not your name, address, or other Personal Data).


Please note that
this Site contains links to other sites that will not follow the same
Privacy Policy as our Site. For instance, clicking on an
advertisement or on links or other elements on the Site may take you
to an entirely different site. Links to other sites may use our Site
logo or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. These sites may
send their own cookies to you and may collect data and make use of
that data in ways that this Site would not. Once you’ve left this
Site, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to Personal Data or
any other data collected from or provided by you. You should check
the applicable privacy policy to determine how that site will handle
such data.


6. Your
Choices
:


You can use the
Site and certain Other Services without providing any Personal Data,
but if you decline to provide Personal Data, you may not be able to
use certain services or features. If you have previously provided
Personal Data to the Site and have subscribed to one or more email
newsletters or are receiving emails or other communications from the
Site and you do not want to receive such emails, please discontinue
your subscriptions by selecting the "unsubscribe" link at
the bottom of any message, visiting the Unsubscribe section of the
Site or contacting us at the Site. You may opt-out of receiving
offers from us by adjusting your Site preferences at our Unsubscribe
link on this page. If you ask that we stop using your Personal Data,
we will honor that request. However we will retain records of your
Personal Data as needed in order to comply with applicable federal,
state, or local law.


7. Access
and Correction
:


You may review
and change your information with us at any time by contacting us at
the Site.


8. Children
and Privacy
:


We encourage
parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to
be fully familiar with the sites visited by their children. We do not
knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13
and have adopted techniques to age-screen users to ensure compliance
with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection
Act of 1998 (COPPA). At various places on the Site or Other Services,
we may ask users for their age. However, children under the age of 13
years of age are expressly prohibited from submitting or posting any
Personal Data on the Site or Other Services, including their age.


9. Message
Boards, Chat Rooms, Blogs and Other User Forums
:


Please remember
that information posted to message boards, chat rooms, blogs and
other user forums becomes public information. Use caution when
posting. Individuals under the age of 18 should be especially careful
not to provide any personally identifiable information when
participating in any area of the Site where postings might become
public. Please see our Terms of Service for the standards of behavior
that must be followed when using these portions of the Site or Other
Services.


10. Data
Security Disclaimer
:


We use Secure
Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt important information, such
as your credit card data, in an effort to prevent unauthorized access
during transmission of your orders over the Internet. We incorporate
standard industry practices internally and with our service
providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the
information involved to maintain the security of your personal
information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this
Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be protected by
the password you created when you registered at one of our Websites
where this feature is offered. The confidentiality of any password is
yours to protect. You may change it at anytime by following the
instructions on the Website where you registered.


Company takes
reasonable security precautions to secure the Personal Data that you
choose to provide against the loss, misuse, alteration or
unauthorized access of such information. Unfortunately, no
transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely
secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of
Company to intercept or access transmissions or private
communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal
Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data
you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.
If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure,
please notify us of the problem by contacting us at the Site.


11. Exclusions:


This Privacy
Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to
Company on or through this Site or Other Services. Please see our
Terms of Service for our policies regarding such Unsolicited
Information. All such Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be
non-confidential, and Company shall be free to reproduce, use,
disclose and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others
without limitation or attribution.


Company includes
links to other web sites whose privacy policies may differ from ours.
If you submit personal information to any of those sites external to
retailcashback.com, your information is subject to their privacy
policies. Company’s privacy policy does not apply to
information you may submit to sites external to retailcashback.com.
We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any other
web site you visit through Company’s website.


12.
Other Terms and Conditions
:


Your access to
and use of this Site or Other Services is subject to the Terms of
Service.


13.
Applicable Law
:


We control and
operate this Site from the United States. The Site is not intended to
subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or
territory other than that of the United States. Please note that we
do not represent or warrant that the Site is appropriate for use in
any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site do
so at their own initiative and are responsible for complying with all
local laws, rules and regulations.


14.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
:


From time to
time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect industry
initiatives, changes in the law or technology, or changes in our
practices regarding information collection and use. If we make
revisions to the way we collect or use Personal Data, we may provide
notice of those changes by either: (1) announcing the change on the
home page of the Site or (2) taking such other action as we deem
appropriate under the circumstances, including without limitation,
posting the revised draft of this Privacy Policy on the Site. You can
determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to
the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any
changes to this policy will become effective upon posting of the
revised Privacy Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Site.
By continuing to use the Site following such changes, you will be
deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the
terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time,
in whole or in part, please do not continue using this Site.


15.
Contacting Company Regarding Your Privacy
:


If you have any
questions about this Privacy Policy, Personal Data gathered by this
Site or Other Services, or about the operation of this Site or Other
Services, or if you wish to unsubscribe from the Site or Other
Services, please contact us at the Site.






Copyright Dog Leg News 2015 | Terms | Privacy